Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) Stock Analysis
Is VMI a good investment?
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) has a Plutrex AI rating of 81.5/100 as of October 05, 2026, indicating a Strong Buy consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: 5-Year Forward EPS Growth of 15.8% is 134% above the industry average of 6.75%, anchored by concrete $35 EPS by 2029 target riding a secular utility infrastructure super-cycle — this is the primary investment thesis differentiator. Main concern: Agricultural segment recovery timeline remains uncertain, creating near-term earnings headwinds that explain why next-year EPS growth (12.5%) lags the 5-year average (15.8%) — investors must tolerate a potential 1-2 year period of below-trend earnings growth before the full 15.8% CAGR manifests.
Investment Summary
Valmont Industries (VMI) at $478.74 represents a high-quality industrial compounder trading at a reasonable growth-adjusted valuation with meaningful upside to analyst consensus of $678 (41.6% implied). The fundamental case is anchored by three pillars: (1) Exceptional ROE of 31.1% — well above the 20% threshold Buffett uses to identify durable competitive advantages; (2) A PEG ratio of 1.18 versus industry peers at 2.91, meaning VMI offers 59.5% more earnings growth per dollar of multiple than the average conglomerate despite a 43% P/E premium; and (3) 5-year forward EPS growth of 15.8% — 134% above the industry average of 6.75% — underpinned by the company's publicly stated target of $35 EPS by 2029 (headline: 'Valmont Industries Targets $35 EPS by 2029 on Utility Infrastructure Boom'). News sentiment is constructive at 85.3/100 with no negative headlines. The business is benefiting from a secular utility infrastructure build-out cycle, balanced by near-term uncertainty in the agricultural segment. With D/E of only 0.50 versus sector average of 2.11 and $322M in annual FCF, the balance sheet is a fortress relative to peers. This is fundamentals-dominated thesis where quality, growth, and relative valuation all reinforce a BUY conclusion.
Key Strengths
- 5-Year Forward EPS Growth of 15.8% is 134% above the industry average of 6.75%, anchored by concrete $35 EPS by 2029 target riding a secular utility infrastructure super-cycle — this is the primary investment thesis differentiator
- PEG ratio of 1.18 versus industry average of 2.91 represents a 59.5% discount to peers on a growth-adjusted basis, making VMI fundamentally cheap despite a 43% P/E premium — classic quality mispricing
- Fortress balance sheet with D/E of 0.50 versus industry 2.11, backed by $322M annual FCF, providing superior financial resilience and capital allocation optionality versus heavily indebted conglomerate peers
Key Concerns
- Agricultural segment recovery timeline remains uncertain, creating near-term earnings headwinds that explain why next-year EPS growth (12.5%) lags the 5-year average (15.8%) — investors must tolerate a potential 1-2 year period of below-trend earnings growth before the full 15.8% CAGR manifests
- Revenue growth of only 6.5% means the entire EPS growth story (15.8% CAGR) depends on sustained margin expansion and share buybacks rather than top-line acceleration — execution risk is real, and any margin plateau would materially impair the EPS trajectory and compress the P/E multiple from its current 18.64x level
Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown
Fundamental Analysis
VMI's P/E of 18.64x is a 43.4% premium to the industry average of 13.0x, but this headline number is misleading without context. The PEG of 1.18 (versus peers at 2.91) reveals the stock is actually cheap on a growth-adjusted basis — a classic quality compounder mispricing. Gross margin of 30.3% is essentially in line with peers (31.0%), but operating margin of 14.85% trails the industry at 17.55% by ~270 bps, the single most notable profitability gap. Net margin of 11.95% is slightly below peer average of 12.68%. However, ROE of 31.1% (vs. industry 30.3%) confirms that despite modest margin compression relative to peers, VMI converts equity capital into returns as efficiently as any competitor. Revenue growth of 6.5% is 79% above the 3.63% industry average, and YoY EPS growth of 25.7% dramatically outpaces revenue, indicating operating leverage and active share repurchases. Debt-to-equity of 0.50 versus industry average of 2.11 is the balance sheet standout — VMI carries less than one-quarter the leverage of a typical conglomerate peer, with $322M in FCF providing ample coverage. Cash of $139M is thin in absolute terms but represents only 43% of annual FCF, meaning it is replenished quickly. Forward growth remains the dominant driver: 12.5% next year EPS growth and 15.8% 5-year CAGR position VMI as one of the most compelling long-duration compounders in the industrials space.
News Sentiment
Valmont Industries is quietly becoming one of the most compelling infrastructure plays you've never heard enough about — and Wall Street is starting to notice. The company, which makes the steel poles carrying America's power lines and the irrigation systems feeding its farms, has set an ambitious target that's turning heads: $35 in earnings per share by 2029, up from current levels, riding what executives are calling a 'utility infrastructure boom' ('Valmont Industries Targets $35 EPS by 2029 on Utility Infrastructure Boom'). That bold goal appeared front and center when VMI presented at the 25th Annual Diversified Industrials conference, giving investors a detailed look at the road ahead ('Valmont Industries, Inc. Presents at 25th Annual Diversified Industrials'). The market has been paying attention — shares climbed 19% over the past six months as investors digested the long-term growth story ('Valmont Industries Shares Rise 19% in 6 Months'). Analysts are echoing the enthusiasm, with one prominent note suggesting investors should 'Retain Valmont Stock in Your Portfolio' given its mix of infrastructure exposure and financial discipline. Even the corporate suite is undergoing an orderly transition, with Catherine Paglia set to assume the Board Chair role in a pre-planned succession ('Valmont Announces Planned Board Chair Transition') — a sign of governance stability rather than disruption. CEO commentary describing 'solid' results with 'strong execution in North America' rounds out a picture of a company hitting its numbers while investing for a decade of infrastructure-driven growth.
Risk Assessment
Primary risk: Agricultural segment weakness persists longer than expected, creating near-term earnings disappointments that delay the $35 EPS by 2029 roadmap and trigger multiple compression from the current 18.64x P/E. Mitigation: The utility infrastructure segment provides a strong secular countercyclical buffer, and $322M in FCF provides management with share buyback capacity to support EPS even if agricultural revenues remain depressed. Secondary risk: The 15.8% 5-year EPS CAGR requires sustained margin expansion given 6.5% revenue growth — if SG&A or input costs rise, the operating margin gap vs. peers (14.85% vs. 17.55% industry average) could widen rather than close. Mitigation: Management's explicit emphasis on 'disciplined capital allocation' and 'operating improvements' per news analysis suggests margin expansion is a stated strategic priority, not an assumption. Macro risk: Rising interest rates or infrastructure spending cuts could slow utility capex. Mitigation: D/E of 0.50 means VMI's own interest burden is minimal, and bipartisan support for grid modernization provides regulatory tailwind. Stop loss at $425 (~11% below entry) protects against fundamental deterioration while giving sufficient room for normal price volatility.
Related Halal Stocks
Related Stocks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VMI a halal stock?
No, Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.
What is Plutrex's AI rating for VMI?
Valmont Industries, Inc. (VMI) has a Plutrex AI rating of 81.5/100 with a Strong Buy consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.
Is VMI a good investment?
According to Plutrex AI, VMI has a Strong Buy rating (81.5/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.
How can I invest in VMI?
US stocks like VMI can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.
What are the main risks of investing in VMI?
Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for VMI by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.