Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) Stock Analysis
Is VMC a good investment?
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) has a Plutrex AI rating of 67.0/100 as of October 11, 2026, indicating a Buy consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: Structural profitability moat: operating margin 21.61% (27.4% above industry 16.96%) and net margin 13.75% (48.5% above industry 9.26%) rooted in unreplicable permitted quarry assets — these advantages are durable through construction cycles and represent genuine competitive differentiation, confirmed by the headline 'Strong execution in aggregates segment identified as key performance driver'. Main concern: PEG ratio deteriorated to 2.03x (from 1.92x in prior report, a 5.4% worsening) — this is the most material metric move since the last report and confirms the stock is pricing in more than 2x what growth justifies; combined with analyst consensus target being cut from $298.67 to $287.75 (-$10.92, -3.7%), the upside has compressed from 21.9% to 17.6% at current prices, reducing the risk/reward attractiveness meaningfully.
Investment Summary
VMC (Vulcan Materials) is a best-in-class aggregates operator trading at a meaningful valuation premium that has modestly worsened since the prior report. At $244.58, VMC carries a P/E of 28.87x (39.9% above the industry average of 20.63x), a PEG of 2.03x (up from 1.92x in the prior report — the most notable metric deterioration), and a P/B of 3.74x. These are rich multiples for a cyclical industrial with demonstrated historical revenue growth of only 2.5% and earnings growth of 2.7%. The bull case rests on forward EPS projections of +15.6% next year and +14.2% CAGR over 5 years — a ~5.6x acceleration over history with no demonstrated precedent. The analyst consensus target has been revised DOWN from $298.67 to $287.75 (-3.7%), reducing implied upside from 21.9% to 17.6%, which is the most material data point change since the prior report and warrants a modest rating reduction. Positively, VMC generates $1.027B in free cash flow annually, carries D/E of only 0.53x (18.6% below industry average), and leads peers on operating margin (21.61% vs. 16.96% industry) and net margin (13.75% vs. 9.26% industry). News sentiment is strongly positive at 85.5/100 with headlines confirming pricing strength, earnings beats, and infrastructure tailwinds. The overall thesis is structurally intact but the entry remains challenging — the stock is expensive and the analyst target cut removes the prior upside cushion.
Key Strengths
- Structural profitability moat: operating margin 21.61% (27.4% above industry 16.96%) and net margin 13.75% (48.5% above industry 9.26%) rooted in unreplicable permitted quarry assets — these advantages are durable through construction cycles and represent genuine competitive differentiation, confirmed by the headline 'Strong execution in aggregates segment identified as key performance driver'
- Exceptional FCF of $1.027B annually with conservative D/E of 0.53x (18.6% below industry average 0.651x) — the combination of sector-leading cash generation and below-average leverage provides superior financial flexibility for acquisitions, buybacks, and cycle navigation; Q2 earnings/revenues exceeded analyst estimates confirming near-term execution quality
- Strong infrastructure demand tailwinds: the headline 'Data Centers Need Copper, Concrete, and Cooling' and 'Infrastructure-focused positioning benefits from sustained public spending tailwinds' support multi-year volume visibility; VMC's aggregates pricing strength (noted explicitly in news analysis) enhances the credibility of forward EPS acceleration even if historical growth rates have been modest
Key Concerns
- PEG ratio deteriorated to 2.03x (from 1.92x in prior report, a 5.4% worsening) — this is the most material metric move since the last report and confirms the stock is pricing in more than 2x what growth justifies; combined with analyst consensus target being cut from $298.67 to $287.75 (-$10.92, -3.7%), the upside has compressed from 21.9% to 17.6% at current prices, reducing the risk/reward attractiveness meaningfully
- Historical growth gap vs. forward projections remains unresolved: revenue growth 2.5% vs. industry 10.49% (76.2% below peers), earnings growth 2.7% vs. industry 18.10% (85.1% below peers) — the forward EPS acceleration to 15.6%/14.2% CAGR requires a ~5.6x step-change from demonstrated history, and cost pressures (energy costs noted in news) represent a persistent headwind to margin expansion that could prevent this acceleration from materializing
Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown
Fundamental Analysis
VMC's fundamentals remain largely unchanged from the prior report. Profitability leadership is the standout: operating margin of 21.61% exceeds the industry average of 16.96% by 27.4%, and net margin of 13.75% exceeds the industry average of 9.26% by 48.5% — both representing durable structural advantages from VMC's permitted quarry monopolies. Gross margin of 27.51% trails the industry average of 33.04% by 5.5pp, reflecting higher extraction costs at the revenue line, but exceptional cost discipline below the gross line produces superior outcomes. ROE of 13.24% modestly exceeds the industry average of 11.74%, though it remains below the 15% threshold that would fully justify a P/B of 3.74x. FCF of $1.027B is exceptional — the single most important financial health metric — and comfortably services D/E of 0.53x. The valuation concern is primary: PEG of 2.03x (up from 1.92x in the prior report, driven by forward growth estimate revisions) signals the market is paying more than double what growth justifies. Both VMC and the industry carry PEG ratios above 2.0x, suggesting sector-wide valuation stretch. Historical growth (revenue +2.5%, earnings +2.7%) vs. forward projections (EPS +15.6%) creates a credibility gap — the forward acceleration is ~5.6x the historical rate with no demonstrated precedent. Cash of $194.2M is thin relative to enterprise scale but is mitigated by $1B+ annual FCF generation.
News Sentiment
Vulcan Materials is quietly building momentum as one of America's most important infrastructure plays — and investors are starting to notice. The rock-and-aggregates giant, which supplies the gravel and crushed stone that goes into everything from highways to data centers, is generating buzz for all the right reasons. The company recently posted earnings and revenues that beat analyst estimates, proving that its strategy of pushing through higher prices for its aggregates is working. According to analysts tracking the sector, 'pricing strength in the aggregates business' is the clearest sign that VMC has the market power to protect its profits even when costs rise. And the demand side of the story keeps getting better. A recent headline — 'Data Centers Need Copper, Concrete, and Cooling' — captures why VMC's order book looks strong for years ahead. The AI infrastructure boom is driving unprecedented demand for the raw materials VMC produces, on top of already robust government highway spending. A headline calling Vulcan Materials a stock 'positioned to weather industry challenges' alongside a separate analysis showing 'a clear path to doubling EBITDA' suggests Wall Street sees real upside ahead. Another piece titled 'Sell-Off Creates Renewed Opportunity' signals that recent price dips are viewed as buying opportunities by institutional investors. The company also quietly declared its quarterly dividend, a steady signal of financial confidence. For everyday investors, the takeaway is simple: VMC makes the stuff that builds America, demand is accelerating, and the company keeps beating expectations.
Risk Assessment
Primary risk: Valuation compression if the forward EPS acceleration (15.6% next year, 14.2% 5-year CAGR) fails to materialize — given historical growth of only 2.5-2.7%, any earnings miss or guidance cut could drive a re-rating from 28.87x P/E toward the industry average of 20.63x, implying 28% downside to ~$175. Secondary risk: Construction cycle sensitivity — VMC's revenue is highly correlated with residential and non-residential construction activity; any macro slowdown, rising interest rates impacting housing starts, or federal infrastructure spending delays could impair volumes. Energy cost inflation (explicitly cited in news analysis) is a persistent margin headwind that could prevent the operating leverage story from playing out as modeled. Analyst target cut from $298.67 to $287.75 signals institutional confidence is modestly fading. Mitigation: The $1.027B FCF, conservative D/E of 0.53x, and quarry-based local monopolies provide a meaningful floor — the business doesn't go to zero, and the FCF yield at $239.50 entry (~4.3% on a market cap basis) provides some downside cushion. Stop at $220 limits loss to ~8.1% on the position.
Related Halal Stocks
Related Stocks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is VMC a halal stock?
No, Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.
What is Plutrex's AI rating for VMC?
Vulcan Materials Company (VMC) has a Plutrex AI rating of 67.0/100 with a Buy consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.
Is VMC a good investment?
According to Plutrex AI, VMC has a Buy rating (67.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.
How can I invest in VMC?
US stocks like VMC can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.
What are the main risks of investing in VMC?
Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for VMC by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.