Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) Stock Analysis

70.0/100
Buy Not Halal Consumer Cyclical
Price $62.04
Market Cap $3.86B
52-Week Change +6.01%

Is TNL a good investment?

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) has a Plutrex AI rating of 70.0/100 as of October 11, 2026, indicating a Buy consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: FCF of $682M (~15-16% yield on ~$4.3B market cap) is the foundational value anchor — funds buybacks driving the 16.6% 5-year EPS CAGR and services negative-equity capital structure; no peer comparison metric captures this cash generation advantage. Main concern: Structural leverage fragility UNCHANGED: negative book equity (ROE N/A, D/E N/A, P/B N/A), net margin of 5.8% versus operating margin of 19.8% confirming ~$140-160M annual interest burden, prior dual acquisitions ($343M combined for Yes& Vacations + Spinnaker Resorts) add absolute debt — any FCF deterioration stalls the entire buyback-driven EPS growth thesis; technical momentum weakening further as stock declined to $62.62 from $63.66 (-1.6%), extending the downtrend from the $71.21 peak (-12.1% cumulative).

Investment Summary

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) at $62.62 presents a modestly attractive risk/reward for patient investors who believe in the buyback-driven EPS growth thesis. The stock trades at P/E of 17.05x versus an industry average of 17.99x, and at a PEG of 1.03 versus the industry average PEG of 1.228 — a 16.5% valuation discount to peers on growth-adjusted terms. With analyst consensus at $82.67, implied upside is 32.0%. The FCF engine ($682M annually, implying ~15-16% FCF yield at ~$4.3B market cap) remains the cornerstone of the investment thesis, funding the buyback program that drives the 16.6% 5-year projected EPS CAGR. However, the structural concerns are unchanged: negative book equity (ROE N/A, D/E N/A, P/B N/A), net margin of 5.8% versus operating margin of 19.8% (implying ~$140-160M annual interest burden), and revenue growth of only 4.4% versus industry peers at 10.2%. News sentiment at 85.5/100 is constructive — dividend declared, Goldman Sachs conference presence, TIME World's Best Companies recognition, and raised full-year guidance all reinforce management confidence. Stock slipped -1.6% since the prior report ($63.66 to $62.62), a marginal and immaterial move that changes nothing in the thesis.

Key Strengths

Key Concerns

Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown

Financial Health
62/100
Growth Potential
67/100
Valuation
84/100
Profitability
55/100
Debt Management
45/100
Analyst Sentiment
74/100
Technical Momentum
49/100
Insider Confidence
60/100
News Sentiment
87/100

Fundamental Analysis

TNL's financials present a bifurcated picture. Operating margin of 19.8% is solid and reflects genuine cost discipline, but net margin of 5.8% reveals heavy financing costs consuming ~14 percentage points of operating profit — implying approximately $140-160M in annual interest expense. FCF of $682M dramatically exceeds implied GAAP net income (suggesting significant D&A and working capital benefits), validating debt serviceability. Historical revenue growth of 4.4% lags the industry's 10.2% by 57%, while historical earnings growth of 6.2% lags the industry's 73.5% (partly COVID-recovery distorted). Forward 5-year EPS growth of 16.6% matches the industry's 16.5% almost exactly — the critical metric for forward valuation. P/E of 17.05x is 5.2% below the industry's 17.99x; PEG of 1.03 is 16.5% below the industry's 1.228. Gross margin of 30.1% is 50% below the industry's 60.2%, reflecting TNL's timeshare/vacation ownership model's higher cost structure versus pure digital platforms. Cash of $282M provides adequate liquidity. Negative book equity eliminates ROE, D/E, and P/B comparisons entirely.

News Sentiment

Travel + Leisure Co. is quietly building momentum as a steady income and growth play in the leisure travel sector, even as investors weigh a recent earnings miss against a string of encouraging corporate developments. The company announced a dividend payable September 30, 2026 to shareholders of record as of September 16 — a clear signal that management remains committed to returning cash to shareholders despite carrying a leveraged balance sheet. Meanwhile, TNL executives took the stage at the prestigious Goldman Sachs Global Consumer and Retail Conference, giving Wall Street a direct window into the company's strategy and reinforcing its institutional credibility. On the brand side, Travel + Leisure Co. earned a coveted spot on TIME's World's Best Companies list for 2026 — a recognition that matters in the highly competitive leisure travel market where consumer loyalty drives repeat bookings. The company also published its 2025 Corporate Responsibility Report, announcing it has surpassed earlier sustainability targets and is now setting ambitious new environmental goals for 2030, a move that could resonate with younger, values-driven travelers. The one cloud on the horizon: a recent earnings miss that analysts flagged as a potential signal of softer demand or operational friction. But with management raising full-year guidance despite that miss, the message from the C-suite is clear — they see the year playing out better than Wall Street feared. For everyday investors, TNL looks like a company quietly executing while the stock trades at a discount to its peers.

Risk Assessment

PRIMARY RISK: FCF deterioration scenario — if the $682M FCF base erodes due to acquisition integration costs (Yes& Vacations + Spinnaker Resorts, ~$343M combined), the buyback engine stalls, EPS growth reverts toward historical 6.2% earnings growth, PEG re-rates from 1.03x toward 2.5-3.0x, and the stock faces material downside. SECONDARY RISK: Earnings miss flagged in news analysis signals potential demand headwinds in the leisure travel segment — if this becomes a trend, the raised full-year guidance may be revised down, triggering another analyst target cut. LEVERAGE RISK: Negative book equity means any credit event or recession pressure on FCF could disproportionately impact the stock. MITIGATION: Stop-loss at $55.50 (-10.2% from entry midpoint $61.75) limits downside; position size of 3.0% reflects medium conviction; the 32% upside to analyst target provides meaningful compensation for these risks at a 3.25x risk/reward ratio.

Related Halal Stocks

Related Stocks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is TNL a halal stock?

No, Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.

What is Plutrex's AI rating for TNL?

Travel + Leisure Co. (TNL) has a Plutrex AI rating of 70.0/100 with a Buy consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.

Is TNL a good investment?

According to Plutrex AI, TNL has a Buy rating (70.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.

How can I invest in TNL?

US stocks like TNL can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.

What are the main risks of investing in TNL?

Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for TNL by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.

Chat with Plutrex AI about TNL

Ask anything about this stock and get an instant AI-powered answer — free, no signup required.

Open TNL in Plutrex