NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) Stock Analysis
Is SMR a good investment?
NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) has a Plutrex AI rating of 33.0/100 as of October 10, 2026, indicating a Sell consensus. The stock is halal-compliant per AAOIFI standards. Key strength: Debt-free balance sheet (D/E = 0.0x vs. industry 0.70x) with $1.07B cash provides ~16 months standalone runway and eliminates covenant/refinancing risk — the primary reason this is not a Sell. Main concern: Securities fraud investigation (Pomerantz Law Firm headline UNCHANGED in current news cycle) combined with stock down 49% YTD and no resolution cited — legal/governance tail risk persists and may impair project license approvals and capital raising ability.
Investment Summary
NuScale Power (SMR) is a development-stage small modular reactor company trading at $7.20, down 14.4% from our prior report's $8.41 and down 49% YTD. The stock trades at P/B of 1.43x with no calculable P/E or PEG (negative earnings). FCF burn is -$776.9M/year against $1.07B cash, implying approximately 16 months of standalone runway — unchanged since prior review. Next-year EPS growth is projected at -20.2% (losses deepening), while the only hopeful metric remains the 5-year forward EPS growth of 39.67% which is marginally above the industry average of 38.45%. The analyst consensus target of $11.33 implies 57.4% upside from $7.20 — meaningfully wider than the 34.7% implied upside from our prior $8.41 entry, which is a relative improvement in the risk/reward math. However, the core thesis is unchanged and unresolved: no commercial revenue, securities fraud investigation ongoing (Pomerantz headline still in the news cycle), and a binary commercialization outcome 3-7+ years away. The 14.4% price decline since our prior report slightly improves entry economics but does not change the fundamental risk profile.
Key Strengths
- Debt-free balance sheet (D/E = 0.0x vs. industry 0.70x) with $1.07B cash provides ~16 months standalone runway and eliminates covenant/refinancing risk — the primary reason this is not a Sell
- 5-year forward EPS growth of 39.67% marginally exceeds industry average of 38.45% — the ONLY metric where SMR is peer-competitive — and first US design-certified SMR creates defensible regulatory moat if commercialization proceeds
- Stock decline of 14.4% from prior $8.41 to current $7.20 improves risk/reward: analyst consensus target of $11.33 now implies 57.4% upside vs. 34.7% previously; P/B of 1.43x suggests near-asset-value pricing
Key Concerns
- Securities fraud investigation (Pomerantz Law Firm headline UNCHANGED in current news cycle) combined with stock down 49% YTD and no resolution cited — legal/governance tail risk persists and may impair project license approvals and capital raising ability
- FCF burn of -$776.9M/year against $1.07B cash = ~16 months standalone runway UNCHANGED; next-year EPS growth of -20.2% (losses deepening further); Revenue Growth of -99.1% YoY (near-complete collapse); zero confirmed revenue-generating contracts — entire commercialization thesis remains binary, 3-7+ years away, with UAMPS cancellation as cautionary precedent
Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown
Fundamental Analysis
SMR presents textbook pre-commercial development-stage financials. Gross Margin of 16.03% is the only positive margin metric, sitting 54.7% below the industry average of 35.41%. Operating Margin of -85,337.3% vs. industry +9.67% reflects that operating expenses are 853x revenues — the company is in pure capital-consumption mode. Net Margin of -3,888.7% means net losses are approximately 39x reported revenues. ROE of -30.2% vs. industry +16.53% confirms ongoing equity destruction (282.6% relative underperformance). Revenue Growth of -99.1% vs. industry +45.05% represents near-complete revenue collapse. The only saving graces: (1) Debt-to-Equity of 0.0 vs. industry average 0.70 — zero leverage eliminates refinancing risk; (2) $1.07B cash reserve providing ~16 months runway at -$777M/year FCF burn; (3) P/B of 1.43x is modest, suggesting stock trades near asset value rather than on speculative premium; (4) 5-year EPS growth projection of 39.67% marginally exceeds industry average of 38.45% — the singular metric where SMR matches peers. Traditional valuation tools (P/E, PEG) are inapplicable due to negative earnings. The entire investment case is binary: commercialize SMR technology within 5-7 years or face terminal dilution.
News Sentiment
NuScale Power is having a brutal year — and investors are starting to ask whether this nuclear startup is truly the future of clean energy or just an expensive science experiment. The stock has plunged 49% in 2024, raising an uncomfortable question: is SMR dead money, or is it setting up for a comeback? The headline 'NuScale Power Is Now Down 49% This Year: Is SMR Stock Dead Money or Due for a Bounce?' captures the growing frustration among shareholders who have watched their investment get cut nearly in half while the broader market has surged. A separate legal cloud hasn't helped — Pomerantz Law Firm is investigating 'Claims On Behalf of Investors of NuScale Power Corporation,' signaling potential securities fraud allegations that remain unresolved. But there's a silver lining that bulls are clinging to. NuScale holds the historic distinction of being the first small modular reactor to receive US design certification — a regulatory moat that no competitor can easily replicate. And the AI energy boom is creating real demand: Google's nuclear reactor deal with Kairos Power lifted the entire nuclear sector, with 'Nuclear Stocks Rally as Google's Reactor Deal Lifts the Sector' highlighting how tech giants are now betting on nuclear power to fuel data centers. Meanwhile, ENTRA1's support for NuScale's commercial push and ongoing partnership discussions with TVA suggest the company isn't standing still. For investors, the verdict is straightforward: NuScale is a high-risk, long-horizon bet on whether small modular reactors can actually deliver commercial power — a question that won't be answered for years.
Risk Assessment
PRIMARY RISKS: (1) Securities fraud investigation (Pomerantz) — unresolved, could impair capital access and regulatory approvals; (2) Dilutive capital raise within 12-18 months near-certain given -$777M/year FCF burn against $1.07B cash — any equity raise at current depressed price levels severely dilutes existing shareholders; (3) Technical momentum severely negative — stock down 49% YTD per headline 'NuScale Power Is Now Down 49% This Year,' suggesting continued selling pressure and potential tax-loss harvesting through year-end; (4) Binary commercialization outcome — UAMPS cancellation precedent demonstrates projects can be abandoned entirely; (5) Near-term EPS growth of -20.2% means losses deepen before any recovery. MITIGATION: Zero debt eliminates bankruptcy risk near-term; $1.07B cash provides runway; first US SMR design certification creates regulatory moat. POSITION SIZING: Maximum 1.0% of portfolio — this is a lottery ticket, not a core holding.
Related Halal Stocks
Related Stocks
Frequently Asked Questions
Is SMR a halal stock?
Yes, NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) is halal-compliant per AAOIFI standards as of the latest quarterly review.
What is Plutrex's AI rating for SMR?
NuScale Power Corporation (SMR) has a Plutrex AI rating of 33.0/100 with a Sell consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.
Is SMR a good investment?
According to Plutrex AI, SMR has a Sell rating (33.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.
How can I invest in SMR?
US stocks like SMR can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.
What are the main risks of investing in SMR?
Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for SMR by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.