RTX Corporation (RTX) Stock Analysis

63.0/100
Hold Not Halal Industrials
Price $186.66
Market Cap $249.35B
52-Week Change +18.36%

Is RTX a good investment?

RTX Corporation (RTX) has a Plutrex AI rating of 63.0/100 as of October 10, 2026, indicating a Hold consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: Exceptional FCF of $11.25B funds backlog execution, dividends, and buybacks while maintaining conservative D/E of 0.50 — fortress balance sheet with $8.3B cash provides maximum capital allocation flexibility with less leverage than 83% of sector peers. Main concern: PEG ratio of 2.81x is 33.6% above the industry average of 2.10x while RTX grows forward EPS at only 9.2% next year — paying a growth-adjusted premium for a company delivering EPS growth at 1/6th the sector rate (9.21% vs. 59.54% industry) is structurally unjustifiable and remains the dominant investment risk.

Investment Summary

RTX at $185.97 is a high-quality defense franchise facing a persistent valuation-vs-growth mismatch. The stock trades at a P/E of 32.75x against forward EPS growth of only 9.2% next year and 11.7% over five years, yielding a PEG of 2.81 — nearly triple the fair-value threshold of 1.0 and 33.6% above the industry average PEG of 2.10x. ROE of 12.0% is 43.7% below the industry average of 21.4%, undermining the 3.78x price-to-book multiple. On the positive side, FCF of $11.25 billion (down modestly from prior $12.0B figure) remains exceptional, D/E of 0.50 is 17% below industry peers, and cash of $8.3B provides fortress-level liquidity. News flow is powerfully positive: the $6.3B Raytheon SM-3 Block IB missile contract reinforces the defense backlog narrative, aerospace aftermarket 2027 growth acceleration from RBC adds commercial tailwind, and RTX's 3-month outperformance vs. the industry suggests technical momentum is stabilizing. Analyst consensus target of $236.27 implies 27.0% upside from current price. The stock has drifted another -1.8% from the prior entry zone midpoint of $189.50 to $185.97, now sitting at the lower boundary of the prior-established entry range — improving the risk/reward ratio to approximately 3.3x (27% upside vs ~8% downside to $175 stop). HOLD for existing positions; new buyers at current levels get the best entry point since the prior analysis cycle.

Key Strengths

Key Concerns

Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown

Financial Health
78/100
Growth Potential
48/100
Valuation
40/100
Profitability
68/100
Debt Management
80/100
Analyst Sentiment
62/100
Technical Momentum
52/100
Insider Confidence
55/100
News Sentiment
88/100

Fundamental Analysis

RTX's fundamentals are structurally sound but not exceptional. Gross margin of 20.4% (vs. industry 18.75% — +8.5% premium) and operating margin of 12.7% (vs. industry 10.82% — +17.4% premium) demonstrate above-average cost efficiency and operational leverage for a defense manufacturer. Net margin of 8.3% (vs. industry 7.6% — +9.0% premium) shows RTX retains more bottom-line per revenue dollar than peers. However, ROE of 12.0% versus the industry average of 21.4% is a glaring 43.7% discount — the company's heavy equity base from M&A and capital intensity dilutes returns on shareholders' capital. Revenue grew 14.5% YoY (vs. industry 58.95% — a 75% discount), historical EPS grew 28.7% (vs. industry 62.78% — 54% discount), and forward EPS is projected at 9.2% next year (vs. industry 59.54% — 84.5% discount). This growth deficit is structural and drives the overvaluation concern. The PEG of 2.81x (vs. industry 2.10x) means investors pay 34% more per unit of growth than the average sector peer. D/E of 0.50 vs. industry 0.605 is a clear financial health advantage. FCF of $11.25B is exceptional in absolute terms, funding dividends, buybacks, and backlog execution. The analyst consensus target of $236.27 (+27.0% from $185.97) reflects institutional confidence, but the growth-adjusted valuation metrics argue for patience on entry.

News Sentiment

RTX scored a major defense contract win this week as its Raytheon division secured up to $6.3 billion in a multi-year deal to supply SM-3 Block IB missile interceptors to the U.S. Navy — a significant vote of confidence from the Pentagon in RTX's naval missile technology. The contract, one of the largest in Raytheon's recent history, bolsters what is already a massive defense backlog and positions RTX squarely in the center of America's missile defense modernization push. Meanwhile, Wall Street is growing increasingly optimistic about RTX's commercial aviation business. RBC Capital Markets flagged that the aerospace aftermarket — the highly profitable business of selling spare parts and maintenance services to airlines — is set to accelerate meaningfully by 2027. That's music to investors' ears, since RTX's aftermarket segment through Collins Aerospace and Pratt & Whitney commands premium margins. The company's parts purchasing activity is already showing healthy momentum, with growth of 13.4% signaling that airlines are investing heavily in keeping their fleets flying. Analysts are also asking whether growing global demand for RAM (Rolling Airframe Missile) systems can further extend RTX's defense growth runway — the early evidence suggests yes. Add it all together, and RTX has outperformed its aerospace and defense peers over the past three months. For everyday investors, the picture is this: RTX is a dividend-paying defense giant with reliable cash flows, a growing government contract book, and a recovering commercial aviation business — all at a stock price that has quietly pulled back nearly 4% from recent highs.

Risk Assessment

PRIMARY RISK: Valuation compression if the market reprices RTX's PEG from 2.81x toward the industry average of 2.10x — this would imply a P/E contraction from 32.75x to approximately 24x, translating to a price target near $136, representing ~27% downside. This scenario becomes likely if defense budget sequestration, program cancellations, or a broader growth-to-value rotation accelerates. SECONDARY RISK: China critical mineral export restrictions on 12 materials remain unresolved — RTX's fixed-price defense contracts cannot easily pass through input cost increases, and with net margins at 8.3%, even a 100-200bps cost increase meaningfully impairs profitability. TERTIARY RISK: Commercial aerospace demand cyclicality — Pratt & Whitney GTF engine availability issues (powder metal defect remediation still ongoing) remain an operational and reputational overhang. MITIGANTS: $11.25B FCF provides enormous operational buffer; D/E of 0.50 vs. industry 0.605 limits financial distress risk; $8.3B cash covers near-term contingencies; analyst consensus target of $236.27 and near-term SM-3 contract catalysts provide near-term sentiment support. Position size capped at 3.5% of portfolio given valuation overhang.

Related Halal Stocks

Related Stocks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RTX a halal stock?

No, RTX Corporation (RTX) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.

What is Plutrex's AI rating for RTX?

RTX Corporation (RTX) has a Plutrex AI rating of 63.0/100 with a Hold consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.

Is RTX a good investment?

According to Plutrex AI, RTX has a Hold rating (63.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.

How can I invest in RTX?

US stocks like RTX can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.

What are the main risks of investing in RTX?

Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for RTX by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.

Chat with Plutrex AI about RTX

Ask anything about this stock and get an instant AI-powered answer — free, no signup required.

Open RTX in Plutrex