Range Resources Corporation (RRC) Stock Analysis

86.0/100
Strong Buy Not Halal Energy
Price $42.47
Market Cap $8.79B
52-Week Change +14.90%

Is RRC a good investment?

Range Resources Corporation (RRC) has a Plutrex AI rating of 86.0/100 as of September 30, 2026, indicating a Strong Buy consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: PEG ratio of 0.617 (58.5% below E&P industry average of 1.488) + 5-year EPS CAGR of 16.5% (above peer average 15.6%) — unique combination of cheaper AND faster-growing than the average sector peer simultaneously; Q2 2026 EPS beat of 20.54% above consensus validates the forward growth trajectory. Main concern: Near-term EPS growth of -3.7% (next 12 months) creates headline risk for momentum-driven investors despite outperforming the industry average of -8.41%; near-zero cash balance ($247K) means any operational disruption or commodity shock must be absorbed entirely by FCF and credit facilities — no cash liquidity buffer.

Investment Summary

Range Resources (RRC) at $36.88 represents a high-conviction Strong Buy opportunity driven by three converging signals: (1) Deeply undervalued fundamentals — PEG ratio of 0.62 (vs. E&P industry average of 1.49, a 58% discount), P/E of 10.18x (22% below peer average of 13.11x), and ROE of 19.4% (47.6% above industry average of 13.17%) achieved with fortress-level leverage of D/E 0.20 (44% below peer average of 0.357); (2) Exceptional capital generation — annual FCF of $1.174B with near-zero debt creates optionality for buybacks (driving 38.4% YoY EPS growth), dividends, and M&A with zero external financing dependency; (3) Structural demand tailwinds — RRC is positioned as the 'Prime Appalachian Beneficiary Of The AI Energy Transition' with AI data centers and LNG exports driving accelerating natural gas demand. The Q2 2026 EPS beat of 20.54% above consensus ($0.79 actual) combined with lower unit costs confirms operational execution is tracking ahead of plan. Stock price declined 4.9% since prior report ($38.77 → $36.88) while analyst consensus target rose 1.6% ($44.00 → $44.71), creating additional margin of safety. The 5-year EPS CAGR of 16.5% (above industry average 15.6%) trades at only 10.18x earnings — a fundamental mispricing the market will eventually correct.

Key Strengths

Key Concerns

Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown

Financial Health
85/100
Growth Potential
74/100
Valuation
93/100
Profitability
93/100
Debt Management
85/100
Analyst Sentiment
78/100
Technical Momentum
70/100
Insider Confidence
70/100
News Sentiment
93/100

Fundamental Analysis

RRC's fundamentals are best-in-class for the E&P sector. Profitability: Gross margin 38.0% (vs. industry 34.4%, +10.3%); operating margin 36.1% (slight lag vs. industry 39.2%, -7.9% — only weakness); net margin 26.28% (vs. industry 17.53%, +49.9% premium — exceptional). ROE of 19.4% vs. industry 13.17% (+47.6%) generated with D/E of only 0.20 vs. peer average 0.357 — this combination is rare and signals genuine operational quality rather than leverage-driven returns. Valuation: P/E 10.18x vs. industry 13.11x (-22.3%); PEG 0.617 vs. industry 1.488 (-58.5%) — deepest discount in the 35-company peer group. By earnings power model ($3.62 EPS × 16.5% 5-year growth × 15x terminal P/E, 10% discount rate), intrinsic value is $52-62, implying 41-68% upside. Growth: Near-term EPS guide -3.7% (better than industry -8.41%); 5-year EPS CAGR 16.5% (above industry 15.6%). Historical revenue growth 8.6% lags the industry's 43.5% average — the primary relative weakness, though partly explained by conservative production posture vs. volume-maximizing peers. Financial health: FCF $1.174B annually; cash balance near-zero ($247K) is irrelevant given FCF scale; D/E 0.20 provides cyclical resilience. Q2 2026 EPS of $0.79 beat consensus by 20.54%, confirming cost management and pricing execution are ahead of plan.

News Sentiment

Range Resources is quietly building one of the most compelling stories in the American energy sector — and Wall Street may not be paying close enough attention. The Appalachian natural gas producer just delivered a blowout second quarter, with earnings per share of $0.79 smashing analyst expectations by more than 20%, a beat that signals the company's cost-cutting and operational efficiency drive is working ahead of schedule. The company also declared its regular quarterly dividend, a sign that management feels confident enough in cash generation to keep rewarding shareholders — and with over $1.17 billion in annual free cash flow, that confidence appears well-founded. But perhaps the most intriguing headline surrounds Range's positioning in the AI energy revolution. A recent analysis dubbed Range Resources 'The Prime Appalachian Beneficiary Of The AI Energy Transition,' highlighting how the surge in electricity demand from data centers is creating a powerful new customer base for natural gas producers. As tech giants scramble to power their AI infrastructure, companies like Range — sitting atop the prolific Marcellus Shale formation — find themselves at the intersection of two mega-trends: the AI boom and America's LNG export expansion. The key question now is whether Range can sustain its Q2 momentum through the rest of 2026. With natural gas prices still relatively low compared to oil, any price recovery would act as a significant earnings multiplier on RRC's already-lean cost structure.

Risk Assessment

Primary risks: (1) Commodity price risk — natural gas prices remain relatively depressed; a prolonged low-price environment would compress FCF and delay the 5-year EPS CAGR of 16.5% from materializing. Mitigation: D/E of 0.20 (44% below peers) and $1.17B FCF provide multi-year buffer even in a soft gas price scenario. (2) Near-term EPS disappointment — the -3.7% forward EPS guide could trigger selling by short-term holders before the 5-year thesis plays out. Mitigation: Q2 2026 already beat by 20.54%, suggesting consensus estimates may be conservative. (3) Structural demand uncertainty — AI/LNG demand tailwinds are real but timing-dependent; delays in data center buildout or LNG export permitting could defer the demand catalyst. Mitigation: RRC's cost structure improvements are independent of demand timing. (4) Technical momentum weakness — stock down 4.9% in 6 days; negative price momentum could attract further selling pressure before the fundamental re-rating occurs. Stop-loss at $31.50 (14.3% below entry of $36.75) placed below key technical support and at the P/E level (~8.7x) where FCF sustainability would need to be reassessed.

Related Halal Stocks

Related Stocks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RRC a halal stock?

No, Range Resources Corporation (RRC) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.

What is Plutrex's AI rating for RRC?

Range Resources Corporation (RRC) has a Plutrex AI rating of 86.0/100 with a Strong Buy consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.

Is RRC a good investment?

According to Plutrex AI, RRC has a Strong Buy rating (86.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.

How can I invest in RRC?

US stocks like RRC can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.

What are the main risks of investing in RRC?

Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for RRC by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.

Chat with Plutrex AI about RRC

Ask anything about this stock and get an instant AI-powered answer — free, no signup required.

Open RRC in Plutrex