Ralliant Corp (RAL) Stock Analysis

74.0/100
Buy Not Halal Technology
Price $72.31
Market Cap $7.83B
52-Week Change +74.58%

Is RAL a good investment?

Ralliant Corp (RAL) has a Plutrex AI rating of 74.0/100 as of October 12, 2026, indicating a Buy consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: Gross margin 46.87% is +70.8% above hardware industry average 27.45% — durable pricing moat validated across multiple quarters and confirmed by Q2 2026 estimate beat (EPS $0.68 vs. consensus $0.63, +7.9% surprise). Main concern: Structural growth deficit vs. peers UNCHANGED: 5-year forward EPS CAGR 13.65% trails industry 32.37% by 57.8% — peers compound earnings at 2.4x RAL's projected rate, structurally capping multiple expansion potential and creating a persistent headwind to institutional re-rating.

Investment Summary

Ralliant (RAL) at $73.20 is a post-spin-off recovery story with a genuinely compelling cash generation profile masked by GAAP accounting noise. The core bull case rests on three pillars: (1) FCF of $327.7M that proves the business generates real cash despite a -56.4% GAAP net margin driven by non-cash charges; (2) gross margin of 46.87% that is +70.8% above the hardware industry average of 27.45%, confirming durable pricing power; and (3) a strengthening earnings momentum narrative — Q2 EPS of $0.68 beat consensus $0.63 by 7.9%, full-year guidance was raised, and news sentiment scores 97.3/100. Against this, the primary headwinds are a structural growth deficit versus peers (5-year forward EPS CAGR 13.65% vs. industry 32.37%, a -57.8% discount), and the stock has now appreciated 4.5% since the prior report ($70.03 → $73.20) narrowing the upside to the analyst consensus target of $76.33 to just 4.3%. The valuation rating is modestly trimmed to reflect the reduced margin of safety at current prices — the prior entry midpoint of $69.50 is now 5.3% below current price, meaning new buyers face a worse entry math than two weeks ago.

Key Strengths

Key Concerns

Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown

Financial Health
65/100
Growth Potential
62/100
Valuation
62/100
Profitability
60/100
Debt Management
63/100
Analyst Sentiment
74/100
Technical Momentum
72/100
Insider Confidence
62/100
News Sentiment
92/100

Fundamental Analysis

RAL's fundamentals are a tale of two pictures. Gross margin of 46.87% vs. industry 27.45% is the standout metric — a structural competitive moat. Operating margin 14.48% matches industry average 14.25%, confirming the gross margin premium is absorbed by higher SG&A. Net margin -56.4% vs. industry +8.23% is catastrophic on GAAP basis but is non-cash-driven (FCF of $327.7M is strongly positive, inconsistent with true operational losses). Debt-to-equity 0.75 vs. industry average 0.532 — RAL carries 41% more leverage than peers, serviceable given FCF. P/E and PEG are incalculable (negative earnings); P/B of 5.28x is the only available multiple. Revenue growth 12.8% lags industry 32.75% by 60.9%. Forward EPS growth 17.23% (next year) and 13.65% (5-year) trail industry 29.02% and 32.37% respectively — this is the most persistent structural concern. Cash $270.9M + FCF $327.7M = $598.6M in real liquidity. ROE -53.9% vs. industry +16.36% — deeply negative on GAAP basis but FCF-adjusted picture is far healthier. Analyst consensus target $76.33 implies only 4.3% upside from $73.20.

News Sentiment

Ralliant is quietly becoming one of the more compelling turnaround stories in the industrial hardware space — and Wall Street is starting to notice. The company just reported Q2 2026 results that beat expectations on both earnings and revenue, with EPS of $0.68 coming in 7.9% above the consensus estimate of $0.63, according to the headline 'Ralliant (RAL) Q2 Earnings and Revenues Beat Estimates.' More importantly, management didn't just deliver a beat — they raised their full-year guidance, a signal of genuine confidence in the business trajectory, as reported in 'Ralliant Reports Second Quarter 2026 Results and Raises Full Year Guidance.' The Q2 earnings call, highlighted in 'Ralliant Q2 Earnings Call Highlights,' pointed to double-digit revenue growth in both of the company's operating segments, alongside improving margins — suggesting that the post-spin-off restructuring noise is finally giving way to clean, recurring earnings power. Analysts are picking up on the shift: 'Ralliant: A 2-Engine Earnings Story Is Taking Shape' captures the narrative perfectly — two distinct business engines both firing, with the complexity of the spin-off fading into the background. The piece 'Why Ralliant (RAL) Might be Well Poised for a Surge' frames the valuation case for investors willing to look past the messy GAAP numbers to the strong underlying cash generation. With nearly $328 million in free cash flow and a gross margin nearly double the industry average, the story here is straightforward: accounting charges are hiding a cash machine that's only getting better.

Risk Assessment

Primary risk: the stock has run 4.5% since prior report and now sits near the upper bound of a reasonable entry zone, with only 4.3% upside to analyst consensus target — asymmetry is compressed. If Q3 results disappoint or non-cash charges recur, the GAAP normalization thesis gets pushed out and institutional interest remains limited. Structural growth deficit (13.65% vs. 32.37% industry 5-year EPS CAGR) means RAL will likely continue to lag higher-growth peers in a risk-on environment. Debt-to-equity 0.75 vs. industry 0.532 adds modest financial risk if credit conditions tighten. Mitigation: FCF of $327.7M provides strong debt serviceability; stop at $65.50 limits downside to approximately 9% from midpoint; position size 3.5% caps portfolio damage. The raised full-year guidance is a meaningful de-risking catalyst. The real upside case — 20-30% above current prices — depends on 2-3 more clean GAAP quarters unlocking institutional screens, which is a 6-12 month horizon, not a near-term catalyst.

Related Halal Stocks

Related Stocks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is RAL a halal stock?

No, Ralliant Corp (RAL) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.

What is Plutrex's AI rating for RAL?

Ralliant Corp (RAL) has a Plutrex AI rating of 74.0/100 with a Buy consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.

Is RAL a good investment?

According to Plutrex AI, RAL has a Buy rating (74.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.

How can I invest in RAL?

US stocks like RAL can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.

What are the main risks of investing in RAL?

Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for RAL by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.

Chat with Plutrex AI about RAL

Ask anything about this stock and get an instant AI-powered answer — free, no signup required.

Open RAL in Plutrex