Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) Stock Analysis

78.0/100
Buy Not Halal Consumer Cyclical
Price $25.76
Market Cap $4.90B
52-Week Change +99.54%

Is GTX a good investment?

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) has a Plutrex AI rating of 78.0/100 as of October 12, 2026, indicating a Buy consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: PEG ratio of 0.83 vs. industry average of 14.15 — a 94.1% growth-adjusted valuation discount to peers; paying only 14.36x earnings for 17.2% five-year EPS CAGR; analyst consensus target $36.00 implies 37.2% upside from $26.24; Zacks simultaneously designates GTX as a top VALUE and top GROWTH stock. Main concern: Post-bankruptcy debt structure opacity: D/E, ROE, and P/B all N/A due to negative book equity — the 5.96pp operating-to-net margin gap (15.47% vs. 9.51%) confirms substantial annual interest expense; refinancing risk and actual debt quantum remain unquantifiable; UNCHANGED from prior report with no new disclosures.

Investment Summary

GTX (Garrett Motion) at $26.24 presents a compelling GARP (Growth At a Reasonable Price) opportunity anchored by a PEG ratio of 0.83 — the stock pays only 14.36x earnings for a projected 17.2% five-year EPS CAGR, representing a 17% discount to the classic PEG=1.0 fair value threshold. The analyst consensus target of $36.00 implies 37.2% upside. Operating margin of 15.47% is more than double the auto parts industry average of 7.21%, and net margin of 9.51% is positive while the sector average is negative (-0.69%). FCF of $365M provides exceptional cash generation capacity. Key structural risks remain: D/E, ROE, and P/B are all N/A due to likely negative book equity from the post-bankruptcy capital structure, creating unquantifiable leverage risk; near-term EPS growth of 12.7% trails the industry average of 17.33% by 26.8%; and revenue growth of 6.9% lags industry peers at 10.48%. News sentiment is uniformly positive (9/9 articles positive, sentiment score 100/100) with Zacks dual-designating GTX as both a top value AND top growth stock. No material metric changes from the prior report 10 days ago — stock price -$0.01, analyst target unchanged, P/E unchanged at 14.36x, PEG unchanged at 0.83. Rating anchored at 78.0.

Key Strengths

Key Concerns

Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown

Financial Health
68/100
Growth Potential
62/100
Valuation
88/100
Profitability
82/100
Debt Management
52/100
Analyst Sentiment
74/100
Technical Momentum
60/100
Insider Confidence
60/100
News Sentiment
95/100

Fundamental Analysis

P/E of 14.36x paired with 17.2% five-year EPS growth yields PEG of 0.83 — the primary valuation anchor. Industry P/E average is 21.23x (GTX trades at a 32.4% discount) while industry PEG averages 14.15 (GTX trades at a 94.1% discount on growth-adjusted basis). Operating margin 15.47% vs. industry 7.21% (+114.5% premium). Net margin 9.51% vs. industry -0.69% (GTX earns real money while sector loses). Gross margin 24.77% vs. industry 19.61% (+26.4%). FCF $365M provides substantial debt service capacity. Cash $158M. Historical EPS growth 26.2% vs. industry 3.79% (+591% above peers). Next-year EPS growth 12.7% lags industry 17.33% — the one meaningful near-term weakness. Revenue growth 6.9% vs. industry 10.48% — another lag. D/E, ROE, P/B all N/A due to negative book equity — the post-bankruptcy capital structure creates a structural opacity risk that is the primary concern suppressing the rating. The 5.96 percentage point gap between operating margin (15.47%) and net margin (9.51%) confirms material annual interest expense consuming FCF. Profitability score (standalone): 52/100 reflecting thin gross margins; industry-adjusted profitability score: 82/100 reflecting sector-dominant margins.

News Sentiment

Garrett Motion is having a moment on Wall Street — and the data-driven crowd is taking notice. The automotive turbocharger specialist, which emerged from bankruptcy reorganization and trades under the ticker GTX, has been flagged repeatedly by Zacks Investment Research as a standout opportunity that rare investors are still sleeping on. In a series of recent reports, Zacks crowned GTX with dual honors — naming it both a 'Top Growth Stock for the Long-Term' and a 'Strong Value Stock,' a combination that almost never appears together. Three separate Zacks articles argued '3 Reasons Why Growth Investors Shouldn't Overlook Garrett Motion,' making the case that its 17% five-year earnings growth rate is being dramatically underpriced at just 14x earnings. Meanwhile, a separate headline highlighted GTX among '4 Stocks With Solid Interest Coverage Ratios to Buy Amid Volatility' — directly addressing the elephant in the room: the company's complex post-bankruptcy debt structure. What does all this mean for everyday investors? Simply put, the research community thinks Wall Street has mispriced this stock — trading at a 32% discount to sector peers on earnings multiples, despite running profit margins more than double the industry average. With analysts pointing to a $36 price target against a current price around $26, that's a potential 37% gain sitting on the table — if the growth story holds. The interest coverage article is particularly reassuring, suggesting the debt load, while opaque, is being comfortably serviced.

Risk Assessment

PRIMARY RISK: Unquantifiable leverage from negative book equity post-bankruptcy. The 5.96pp operating-to-net margin gap implies ~$X0M+ annual interest expense — if FCF deteriorates (e.g. auto cycle downturn, margin compression from input cost inflation on the thin 24.8% gross margin), debt service could consume disproportionate cash. SECONDARY RISK: Near-term EPS growth deceleration — 12.69% next year vs. 17.33% industry peers could trigger valuation re-rating toward sector multiples if the 5-year 17.2% CAGR thesis is called into question. TERTIARY RISK: Revenue growth of only 6.9% creates dependency on margin expansion and buybacks; any operational headwind (auto production cuts, tariff/input cost pressures) flows directly to the bottom line given gross margin of only 24.77%. MITIGATION: Stop loss at $22.00 (16% below entry midpoint $25.50) provides meaningful downside protection; position size capped at 3.0% prevents portfolio-level damage if debt risk materializes; the $365M FCF provides substantial buffer for debt service under moderate stress scenarios.

Related Halal Stocks

Related Stocks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is GTX a halal stock?

No, Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.

What is Plutrex's AI rating for GTX?

Garrett Motion Inc. (GTX) has a Plutrex AI rating of 78.0/100 with a Buy consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.

Is GTX a good investment?

According to Plutrex AI, GTX has a Buy rating (78.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.

How can I invest in GTX?

US stocks like GTX can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.

What are the main risks of investing in GTX?

Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for GTX by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.

Chat with Plutrex AI about GTX

Ask anything about this stock and get an instant AI-powered answer — free, no signup required.

Open GTX in Plutrex