Centene Corp. (CNC) Stock Analysis

63.0/100
Hold Not Halal Healthcare
Price $67.02
Market Cap $30.11B
52-Week Change +87.42%

Is CNC a good investment?

Centene Corp. (CNC) has a Plutrex AI rating of 63.0/100 as of October 09, 2026, indicating a Hold consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: FCF of $8.97B decoupled from GAAP net loss (-2.51% net margin) confirms non-cash charges (amortization/impairments) — not operational cash burn — drive losses; true cash earnings power is intact and likely superior to several peers on FCF yield basis relative to current market cap. Main concern: GAAP profitability remains entirely unimproved: net margin -2.51% (UNCHANGED), ROE -20.41% (UNCHANGED), operating margin 3.76% (UNCHANGED) — zero evidence of the earnings inflection needed to validate the 46.5% five-year EPS growth projection; 'Centene Narrows Medicare Advantage Footprint as Costs Remain Elevated' confirms margin pressures persist into 2027.

Investment Summary

Centene Corporation (CNC) at $64.54 remains a speculative turnaround Hold with unchanged fundamentals and modestly improved news sentiment. Core GAAP metrics are frozen: net margin -2.51%, ROE -20.41%, operating margin 3.76% — all unchanged from 8 days ago. The stock has risen $2.42 (+3.9%) from $62.12 to $64.54 since the prior report, narrowing the risk/reward slightly but not enough to change the thesis. The analyst consensus target of $75.11 implies 16.4% upside. The primary bull case rests on: (1) $8.97B FCF confirming cash earnings far exceed GAAP losses — non-cash charges are the culprit, not operational failure; (2) $27.1B cash (42% of market cap) providing multi-year runway; and (3) 5-Year EPS growth projection of 46.5%, which is 202% above the 15.37% industry average. Key news developments are modestly positive: UNH exiting certain Medicare Advantage markets in 2027 (per 'UNH Exits Select Medicare Advantage Plans for 2027 Amid Cost Pressure') could benefit CNC's WellCare brand, and CNC's own MA footprint rationalization ('Centene Narrows Medicare Advantage Footprint as Costs Remain Elevated') is a disciplined cost-management signal. However, GAAP profitability remains zero/negative, and near-term EPS growth of 8.8% is still 50.6% below the industry average of 17.81%. The stock price has now moved above the prior entry ceiling of $63.50, requiring an updated entry range.

Key Strengths

Key Concerns

Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown

Financial Health
72/100
Growth Potential
60/100
Valuation
65/100
Profitability
18/100
Debt Management
70/100
Analyst Sentiment
63/100
Technical Momentum
65/100
Insider Confidence
50/100
News Sentiment
75/100

Fundamental Analysis

CNC's fundamental picture is structurally unchanged: Operating Margin 3.76% vs. industry average 4.75% (-20.8% below peers); Net Margin -2.51% vs. industry average +1.57% — CNC is the only net-loss generator in the 11-peer universe; ROE -20.41% vs. industry average +9.10% (a -324% gap), actively eroding book value. Debt-to-Equity of 0.71 is marginally better than the industry average of 0.746 — a modest positive. P/E and PEG ratios remain N/A due to negative earnings, eliminating standard valuation anchors. Price-to-Book of 1.41x is the sole tangible valuation metric, modestly above prior 1.36x due to price appreciation. The critical decoupling: FCF of $8.97B vs. GAAP net loss confirms non-cash impairments (not operational cash destruction) drive the accounting loss. Revenue growth of 4.6% is marginally below the industry average of 5.06%. Forward: next-year EPS growth of 8.8% is 50.6% below the industry average of 17.81%, but the 5-year EPS growth projection of 46.5% is 202% above the industry average — this back-end loaded recovery narrative is the entire investment thesis. Historical EPS growth of only 0.6% creates a massive credibility gap with the 46.5% five-year projection, demanding operational evidence before upgrading conviction.

News Sentiment

Centene Corporation is quietly positioning itself to capture market share from one of healthcare's biggest exits. UnitedHealth Group announced it's pulling back from select Medicare Advantage markets in 2027 — and Centene's WellCare brand is ready to fill the void. WellCare just unveiled its 2027 Medicare Advantage and Prescription Drug Plan offerings ahead of the Annual Enrollment Period running October 15 through December 7, signaling the company is aggressively competing for the members UNH is leaving behind. That's significant good news for a company that's been under pressure. Centene has been shrinking its own Medicare Advantage footprint ('Centene Narrows Medicare Advantage Footprint as Costs Remain Elevated') — a painful but disciplined move to exit unprofitable markets. Think of it like pruning a tree: cutting the bad branches so the healthy ones can grow stronger. Analysts are starting to take notice. One recent analysis asks 'Are Investors Undervaluing Centene Right Now?' pointing to the stock's 12.34x P/E multiple as potentially attractive for a company that's expected to grow earnings by 46.5% over the next five years. Meanwhile, a separate report names CNC as one of five recommended growth stocks for Q4. The picture isn't perfect — costs remain stubbornly high in Medicare — but Centene's massive $27 billion cash cushion and nearly $9 billion in annual cash generation mean the company has time to execute its turnaround. The UNH retreat could be the catalyst that turns the corner.

Risk Assessment

PRIMARY RISK: GAAP profitability fails to recover — net margin remains negative beyond 2026, invalidating the 46.5% five-year EPS growth projection. Medical loss ratios could deteriorate further in Medicare Advantage despite footprint rationalization ('Centene Narrows Medicare Advantage Footprint as Costs Remain Elevated'). SECONDARY RISK: At $64.54, the stock is now above the prior entry ceiling of $63.50 — buyers at current price have less margin of safety; stop at $56.50 represents -12.5% downside from entry midpoint $63.00, consistent with the prior $55.00 hard stop adjusted for price appreciation. MITIGANTS: $27.1B cash and $8.97B FCF provide multi-year operational runway; UNH market exit creates membership capture opportunity; analyst consensus of $75.11 implies 19.2% upside from entry midpoint. POSITION SIZING: 3.0% (reduced from the 3.5% that would apply at the prior $61.50 midpoint) reflects the reduced margin of safety at current prices.

Related Halal Stocks

Related Stocks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CNC a halal stock?

No, Centene Corp. (CNC) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.

What is Plutrex's AI rating for CNC?

Centene Corp. (CNC) has a Plutrex AI rating of 63.0/100 with a Hold consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.

Is CNC a good investment?

According to Plutrex AI, CNC has a Hold rating (63.0/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.

How can I invest in CNC?

US stocks like CNC can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.

What are the main risks of investing in CNC?

Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for CNC by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.

Chat with Plutrex AI about CNC

Ask anything about this stock and get an instant AI-powered answer — free, no signup required.

Open CNC in Plutrex