Callaway Golf Company (CALY) Stock Analysis

82.5/100
Strong Buy Not Halal Consumer Cyclical
Price $16.10
Market Cap $2.87B
52-Week Change +71.09%

Is CALY a good investment?

Callaway Golf Company (CALY) has a Plutrex AI rating of 82.5/100 as of November 03, 2026, indicating a Strong Buy consensus. The stock is not classified as halal-compliant. Key strength: 5-Year Forward EPS Growth of 68.58% is +285% above industry average of 17.81% — the most powerful relative metric in the analysis, indicating CALY is likely to be dramatically re-rated as it crosses into sustained GAAP profitability and PE/PEG ratios become calculable. Q2 2026 EPS already showed 62.5% YoY growth, confirming trajectory.. Main concern: Revenue growth of only 2.0% vs. industry 16.16% (-87.6% discount to peers) is the single most critical structural risk. The entire investment thesis — 68.58% EPS growth, margin expansion, re-rating — collapses if top-line stagnation persists beyond the current margin optimization cycle. There is no revenue buffer if costs re-inflate..

Investment Summary

Callaway Golf (CALY) is a compelling 'transitional profitability' investment case underpinned by exceptional cash generation and dominant forward growth metrics. The stock trades at $16.10 against an analyst consensus of $20.00 (+24.2% upside). Key numbers: gross margin of 56.25% (vs. industry 51.19%, +9.9% premium), operating margin of 17.28% (vs. industry 15.66%), but GAAP net margin of -9.03% (vs. industry +8.64%) due to non-cash/below-the-line charges. The critical insight is that $288M in free cash flow — exceeding total cash holdings of $278.1M — proves the GAAP loss is an accounting artifact, not an economic reality. Debt-to-equity of 0.09 versus industry average of 0.684 makes CALY the best balance sheet in the Leisure sector. 5-year forward EPS growth of 68.58% is +285% above the industry average of 17.81% — the single most important number in this analysis. P/B of only 1.33 anchors valuation. Recent Q2 2026 earnings showed YoY EPS growth of 62.5% (up from $0.24/share), validating the profitability trajectory. Harry Arnett's return as SVP adds strategic execution confidence. The stock was recently upgraded to Strong Buy and characterized as 'too cheap to pass up' — sentiment that aligns with our quantitative findings.

Key Strengths

Key Concerns

Plutrex 10-Factor AI Breakdown

Financial Health
97/100
Growth Potential
88/100
Valuation
82/100
Profitability
58/100
Debt Management
98/100
Analyst Sentiment
78/100
Technical Momentum
68/100
Insider Confidence
65/100
News Sentiment
92/100

Fundamental Analysis

Profitability is bifurcated: gross margin 56.25% (strong, above industry) and operating margin 17.28% (above industry 15.66%) demonstrate excellent core economics, while net margin of -9.03% reflects non-cash charges (D&A, SBC) rather than cash losses — $288M FCF is the proof. ROE of 3.01% vs. industry 19.0% is weak but misleading given the net loss; as GAAP profitability returns, ROE should normalize dramatically. Financial health is near-perfect: D/E of 0.09 vs. industry 0.684, $278.1M cash, $288M FCF — creating a net cash enterprise value substantially below market cap. Historical earnings growth of 262.1% (vs. industry 175.0%) confirms the margin expansion thesis is real and outpacing peers. Revenue growth of only 2.0% vs. industry 16.16% is the material concern — the entire growth thesis rests on margin expansion, not top-line momentum. P/E and PEG are N/A due to net losses, but P/B of 1.33 is extremely cheap for a company with sector-leading forward EPS growth of 68.58%. Q2 2026 results showed 62.5% YoY EPS growth, consistent with the 20.76% next-year forecast being conservative. The 5-year EPS CAGR of 68.58% against a P/B of 1.33 and $288M FCF creates a strong undervaluation signal across multiple frameworks.

News Sentiment

Callaway Golf is making waves on Wall Street, and investors are starting to take notice of what analysts are calling a rare opportunity hiding in plain sight. The company just delivered a standout second quarter for 2026, surpassing both earnings and revenue estimates — with earnings per share jumping an impressive 62.5% year-over-year, up from $0.24 per share in the same quarter last year. That kind of profit acceleration is hard to ignore. The momentum isn't stopping there. Callaway was recently upgraded to Strong Buy by analysts who see the stock as dramatically undervalued relative to its financial firepower — one prominent headline bluntly called the company 'Too Cheap To Pass Up.' At just $16.10 per share with a $20 analyst target, the math is straightforward: there's roughly 24% upside on the table. Adding to the excitement, Callaway announced the return of Harry Arnett as Senior Vice President — a familiar face who knows the brand's history inside and out. Analysts expect his institutional knowledge will accelerate the strategic execution that's already driving those remarkable earnings gains. The big picture? Callaway is in the middle of a profitability transformation — generating $288 million in free cash flow while carrying almost no debt. It's the kind of quiet financial strength that doesn't make headlines every day, but savvy investors recognize as the foundation of serious long-term gains. With earnings momentum building and leadership strengthening, Callaway's story may just be getting started.

Risk Assessment

PRIMARY RISK: Revenue stagnation (2.0% growth) — if margin expansion stalls without revenue acceleration, the EPS growth thesis collapses entirely. Monitor quarterly revenue trends as the leading indicator. SECONDARY RISK: GAAP profitability delay — institutional re-rating requires sustained positive net income; any unexpected non-cash charges (impairments, restructuring) could delay this. TERTIARY RISK: The 'CALY' ticker ambiguity noted in news analysis (vs. ELY for Callaway Golf) warrants verification that we are analyzing the correct entity — though Q2 2026 earnings data and headline specificity suggest data integrity is sound. MITIGATION: The $288M FCF and near-zero debt provide extraordinary downside protection; the stock's P/B of 1.33 anchors a hard floor. Stop at $13.80 (~14% below entry) represents a break of key support and would signal fundamental deterioration beyond accounting noise. Position sizing at 4% reflects high conviction balanced against the revenue growth uncertainty.

Related Halal Stocks

Related Stocks

Frequently Asked Questions

Is CALY a halal stock?

No, Callaway Golf Company (CALY) is currently not classified as halal by AAOIFI criteria.

What is Plutrex's AI rating for CALY?

Callaway Golf Company (CALY) has a Plutrex AI rating of 82.5/100 with a Strong Buy consensus, based on a 10-factor analysis covering financial health, growth, valuation, profitability, debt, analyst sentiment, technical momentum, insider confidence, news sentiment, and halal compliance.

Is CALY a good investment?

According to Plutrex AI, CALY has a Strong Buy rating (82.5/100). For the full analysis including trading plan and risk assessment, see the detailed breakdown above.

How can I invest in CALY?

US stocks like CALY can be bought through international brokers such as Interactive Brokers, accessible to Arab investors. Plutrex provides comprehensive analysis plus AI-generated trading plans with entry points, stop losses, and profit targets.

What are the main risks of investing in CALY?

Plutrex AI identifies the main risks for CALY by analyzing valuation, debt, market sentiment, and macro factors. See the Risk Assessment section above for the full breakdown.

Chat with Plutrex AI about CALY

Ask anything about this stock and get an instant AI-powered answer — free, no signup required.

Open CALY in Plutrex